Visa Visa Information ┃

The following visa information is for reference only. Please check with the Embassy of the Republic of China (for inquiry, visit the respective embassies and consulates) or refer to the information provided by the Consular Affairs Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Before departure, please understand the relevant visa regulations. Or dial the free service for foreigners: 0800-024- 111.

┃Short-Term and Extension┃

*Obtaining a school admission permit does not guarantee you will also obtain a Visa

┃Visa tinggal sementara Short-Term Visa┃

Procedures instructions: Procedure for applying for a Resident Visa for Studying Mandarin Chinese(連結)
1.Location:Ministry of Foreign Affairs(google map)
Location:3~5 Fl, 2-2 Chi-Nan Rd, Sec 1, Taipei City, 10051, ROC(Taiwan)

2.Required Documents:

1.A certificate of admission issued by the Chinese language center affiliated to one of the universities or institutions accredited by the Ministry of Education. (original & photocopy) 1.For information on the schools, please visit (Ministry of Education)(link)

2.Those who have obtained a certificate of admission from Chientan Overseas Youth Language Center must also submit a recommendation provided by Overseas Community Affairs Council

3.Monday ~ Friday(class hours are over 15 hours per week)
2.Chinese (original & photocopy) Mandarin. Describe the motive and plan for studying Chinese
3.Proof of financial support (original & photocopy) Proof of banking account balance or foreign remittance
4.Passport (original & photocopy) Valid for 6 months with blank pages
5.Completed & signed application form(download),Two passport-sized photos in color within 6 months Please access the website「VISA APPLICATION FORMS(link)」write,to fill out application form online and print it out. Make sure the application form shows a bar code on it. Sign the application form. Photos with a white color background
6.Other requested documents for certain individual cases

3.Notices

1.Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.

2.Foreign passport holders who had ever engaged in the jobs specified in items 8 to 10, paragraph 1, article 46 of Employment Services Act or who come from the "designated countries"(please refer to Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China(R.O.C.))are not eligible for visitor visas for studying Chinese purpose.

3. Those who enter Taiwan under the visa-exemption program, with a landing visa or a visitor visa for other purposes than “studying Chinese” and those who have already resided in Taiwan for other purposes are not eligible for converting to a visa for the purpose of “studying Chinese” in Taiwan.

4.Those who have already studied Chinese for 4 months and carry on with their enrollment for at least 3 months, if with other conditions also qualified for a residence visa, may submit their application(at least 1 week earlier before the end of the legal stay of their visitor visa)to the Bureau of Consular Affairs or one of the branch offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taichung , Kaohsiung, Chiayi or Hualien for converting to a residence visa (Please refer to Resident Visas for Studying Mandarin Chinese). 7 working days are required for processing the application for a resident visa.

5.The original will be returned after processing. Those who cannot update documents within 2 weeks of being informed to do so will not have their visas issued and will not be returned their application fee.

6.Please refer to "Standard Fees for Republic of China (Taiwan) Visas in Foreign Passports (pdf file)."

7.A certificate of admission issued by accredited language center does not guarantee visa issuance.

*If case of any changes, the latest information on The Ministry of Foreign Affairs website (link) will take precedent.


┃Long-Term Visa Extension┃

中華民國內政部移民署外僑: Instructions on How to Apply for a Visa Extension(link)

【The below explanation is taken from the National Immigration Agency (Instructions on How to Apply for a Visa Extension)】


Application Procedure:
1.If you hold a 60 day or longer entry visa and it has not been stamped that it cannot be extended, then you may ply for a visa extension within the 15 days prior to the expiry date of the visa, all the relevant documents need to be provided for checking.

Required Documents:
1. Completed & signed application form
2. Passport
3. Certificate of enrollment from the Chinese Language Center
4. Student record of Attendance (Not required for the first extension application)

Location: National Immigration Office (Hsinchu Branch)

Notices:
1. Applicants who wish to authorize an agent to apply on their behalf shall submit an authorization statement on the application form or attach an authorization letter.
2. The duration of stay starts from the day following the date of arrival.
3. Those who hold a landing visa or are visa exempt may not apply for an extension.
4. Each extension must not exceed the originally permitted period on the visa. The cumulative length of stay must not exceed six months or 180 days.
5. In the case of an unforeseen event or major incident then the stay period may exceed six months or 180 days, the visa holder shall go to the local National Immigration Agency service center and apply for an extension in advance.

*If case of any changes, the latest information on The Ministry of Foreign Affairs website (link) will take precedent.

┃Re-entrance┃




1.Holders of a single entry short-term visa, who wish to leave and re-enter the country, must re-apply in their home country, take your certificate of enrollment to your nearest Republic of China embassy, consulate or representative office. Holders of a multiple entry short-term visa do not need to re-apply.

2.If you hold an Alien Resident Certificate, during the period of validity you may leave and re-enter Taiwan.  

*Note:A holder of a single entry short-term visa cannot change this to a multiple entry short-term visa.

┃Long-Term Visa┃




English version

「Mandarin Chinese」Visa holders who came to Taiwan for the purpose of studying Chinese, have continuously studied at the Chinese Language Center for 4 months or more, have enrolled for a further 3 months or more and have attended at least 3 quarters of the previous classes, must go to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs(link)at least one week before the visa expires and apply to change the visa to a resident visa and within 15 days of this being issued go to your local Immigration Service Center and apply for the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) and Multiple Re-entry Permit. The expiry date will be displayed on the (ARC).


Step1.Mandarin Chinese Language Center

(1)Pay tuition Fees
(2)Receive your certificate of enrollment and record of attendance



Step2.Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Those who wish to change their visa to a resident visa, please take all the relevant documentation to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 2 weeks before :

(1)Application form,Paste on the application form two color passport-sized photos with a white background taken within 6 months. Fill out the application form online and print it out. Make sure the application form shows a bar code on it. Sign the application form.

(2)Passport and one photocopy of the passport:The passport must be valid for at least 6 months and there are blank pages left in it. One photocopy of the passport bio-page including the holder’s picture is required.

(3)Original and one photocopy of health certificate:
1 The health certificate should be issued within 3 months by one of the local hospitals designated by the Centers for Disease Control of Ministry of Health and Welfare of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) or a foreign hospital. Health certificates issued by foreign hospitals must be authenticated by an R.O.C. (Taiwan) overseas mission.
2 Item pemeriksaan medis silahkan memperhatikan situs di Kementerian Kesehatan tentang pengendalian penyakit. Visit the website of the Center for Disease Control at Centers for Disease Control , R.O.C.(Taiwan)for health checkup items and the list of designated local hospitals.

(4)Original and one photocopy of certificate of enrollment with record of registration:
1 Certificate of enrollment issued by the Chinese Language Centre.
2 Certificate of enrollment issued by the Chinese Language Centre.
3 Weekly hours of attendance, Monday to Friday, must not be fewer than 15 hours.

(5) Original and one photocopy of record of attendance:Hours of absence including those taken on leave must not exceed a quarter of the total class hours.

(6)Original and one photocopy of transcripts:Original and one photocopy of transcripts

(7)Original and one photocopy of transcripts:Describe the motive and plan for studying Chinese.

(8)Original and one photocopy of proof of financial support: Bank statements or records of remittance, etc.

(9)Other supporting documents:To be decided on a case-by-case basis. Applicants who apply for a Resident Visa after having arrived in the R.O.C. (Taiwan) are required to present also one photocopy of the Visitor Visa and the immigration entry stamp.

(10)Application Fee:The application fee for a Resident Visa is NT$2,200, the application fee for changing a short-term visa into a resident visa is NT$800, reciprocal handling fees NT$3,600(Only applicable to U.S. passport holders).



Step3.The National Immigration Agency

Holders of a short-term visa who want to change it into a resident visa, must within 15 days from the Resident Visa’s date of issuance go to their local Immigration Service Center and apply for the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) and Multiple Re-entry Permit. (otherwise you risk a fine of NT$2,000 to NT$10,000)。
(1)A completed and signed application form
(2)Passport
(3)Resident Visa
(4)Certificate of enrollment and record of attendance
(5)Two color passport-sized photos
(6)Processing Fee NT$1,000



┃Notices┃

1. . Visa issuance is an act of sovereignty. According to the “Statute Governing Issuance of R.O.C. Visas in Foreign Passport” and “Enforcement Rules for the Issuance of R.O.C. Visas to Foreign-Passport Holders,” the R.O.C. reserves the right not to issue a visa and is under no obligation to disclose the reason. Application fee for no-issuance cases is non-refundable.
2. Processing of Resident Visa application inside the R.O.C. (Taiwan) takes 7 work days. Resident Visa applicants are advised to apply to the Bureau of Consular Affairs 7 work days before the duration of stay expires. Application will be turned down and fee not refunded in the event that required documents are not submitted in full within 7 days after the applicant is informed by the Bureau of Consular Affairs.
In the event that the applicant’s duration of stay expires while the Resident Visa is under processing and eventually rejected, the applicant is to assume the sole responsibility of overstay and the penalty therefore imposed.
3. Original documents are to be returned after review. Documents produced outside of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) must be authenticated by an R.O.C. (Taiwan) overseas mission. Documents that are in languages other than Chinese or English must be accompanied by a Chinese- or English-translation version. The original-language documents and the accompanying Chinese- or English-translation version must be authenticated by an R.O.C. (Taiwan) overseas mission.
4. For visa application fees, please refer to Bureau of Consular Affairs, MOFA
5. Those who enter the R.O.C. (Taiwan) without a visa or with a landing visa and those who enter the R.O.C. (Taiwan) on a Visitor Visa not for the purpose of studying Chinese may not apply for a Resident Visa or an extension of duration of stay on the ground of studying Chinese.
6. Obtaining a school admission permit does not guarantee the issuance of a Resident Visa. Obtaining a Resident Visa does not entitle the visa holder to enter into the R.O.C. (Taiwan).
* If case of any changes the latest information on The Ministry of Foreign Affairs .


Note:
(1)It takes approximately 7 working days to issue an Alien Resident Certificate, if you need to leave and re-enter the country during this period, please make this know when making your application.
(2)If case of any changes the latest information on The Immigration Center website will take precedent.